NUS Press


Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT
NUS Press Pte Ltd
----
Please note that the NUS Press e-commerce site is hosted by Shopify, a 3rd party independent site, which is not developed nor maintained by NUS Press Pte Ltd. The site has its own data protection and privacy practices, some of which are described below, and you are encouraged to examine them before proceeding to share your personal data. NUS Press Pte Ltd will collect, use and/or disclose the personal data submitted through this 3rd party independent site for the purpose of processing, administration, shipping and handling of your order, according to the rules of Singapore's Personal Data Protection Act.

SECTION 1 - WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address, phone number and email address. (The phone number is required for Fedex shipping.)

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

We will only send you emails about our store, new products and other updates if you have explicitly given us permission to send you marketing messages.

SECTION 2 - CONSENT

How do you get my consent?
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.
If we wish to use your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will ask you directly for your expressed consent.

How do I withdraw my consent?
If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at nusbooks@nus.edu.sg or mailing us at:

NUS Press
AS3-01-02, 3 Arts Link National University of Singapore, Singapore
117569, Republic of Singapore

SECTION 3 - DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

SECTION 4 - SHOPIFY

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc, based in Canada. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

For more insight, we encourage you to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) and Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

Payment:
Our direct payment gateway is Paypal, which adheres to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.
PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers. The Paypal privacy statement for can be found at https://www.paypal.com/sg/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

SECTION 5 - OTHER THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Links
When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECTION 6 - SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

SECTION 7 - COOKIES

Here is a list of cookies that Shopify uses on our behalf. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

_session_id, unique token, sessional,
Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).
_shopify_visit, no data held,
Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits
_shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day,
Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.
cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.

SECTION 8 - AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

SECTION 9 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at sebastian.song@nus.edu.sg or by mail at
NUS Press
[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]
AS3-01-02, 3 Arts Link National University of Singapore, Singapore 117569, Republic of Singapore
----